Download resume or view mobile optimized version
Erin M. Smith, Soprano
Opera Experience |
|
|
|
Pamina+ Adina+ Venus+ Ham+ Zweite Dame Vixen+ Contessa Almaviva+ Pamina+ Geraldine Despina (c) Little Red Fiametta Corilla+ Donna Elvira Veronique Papagena Edith Barbarina+ |
The Magic Flute L'Elisir d'Amore Orpheus in the Underworld Noye’s Fludde Die Zauberflöte The Cunning Little Vixen Le Nozze di Figaro The Magic Flute A Hand of Bridge Cosi Fan Tutte Little Red’s Most Unusual Day The Gondoliers Viva la Mamma! Don Giovanni Doctor Miracle The Magic Flute The Pirates of Penzance The Marriage of Figaro |
Mozart Donizetti Offenbach Britten Mozart Janacek Mozart Mozart Barber Mozart Offenbach/Rossini Sullivan Donizetti Mozart Bizet Mozart Sullivan Mozart |
2015 2013 2012, 2009 2011 2011, 2007 2011 2010, 2009 2010 2009 2009 2009 2008 2008 2008 2005 2004 2004 2003 |
Musical Theatre/Theatre Experience |
|
|
|
Marian Paroo+ Soprano 1 Anne Egerman (c) Mrs. Segstrom+ |
The Music Man Master Class A Little Night Music A Little Night Music |
Wilson McNally Sondheim Sondheim |
2012 2007 2006 2006 |
Oratorio & Orchestral Experience |
|
|
|
Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist Soprano Soloist+ Soprano 2 Soloist** Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist+ Lieschen Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist+ Soprano Soloist Soprano Soloist+ |
Coronation Mass Elijah Messiah Requiem Ode for St. Cecilia’s Day Magnificat BWV 243 Requiem Ein Deutches Requiem Symphony No. 4 Great Mass in C Minor Magnificat RV 610 Dixit Dominus RV 595 Messiah Machet die Tore Weit The Creation The Coffee Cantata Requiem: Songs for Sue Requiem Gloria Requiem Vesperae solennes de Confessore |
Mozart Mendelssohn G.F. Handel Faure G.F. Handel J.S. Bach Mozart Brahms Mahler Mozart Vivaldi Vivaldi Handel Telemann Haydn J.S. Bach Knussen Faure Vivaldi Mozart Mozart |
2023 2022 2022 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2018 2018 2017 2017 2015, 2017, 2014 2013 2013 2012 2012, 2011 2011 2011 2011 |
Solo Orchestral Performances |
|
|
|
Hillyer Festival Orchestra* Hillyer Festival Orchestra** Hillyer Festival Orchestra Portsmouth Symphony Orchestra Hillyer Festival Orchestra Portsmouth Symphony Orchestra Hillyer Festival Orchestra Hillyer Festival Orchestra Hillyer Festival Orchestra |
Opera Night Concert Outdoor Opera Concert Outdoor Opera Concert Mahler Symphony No. 4 Outdoor Opera Concert “A Night at the Opera” Holiday POPS Concert “Opera Night” Independence Day Concert |
|
2022 2020 2017, 2019 2018 2016 2016 2015 2015 2015 |
New Music Performances |
|
|
|
Early Snow by Lori Laitman 3 Folks Songs by Gabrielle Owens 9 Settings of Lorine Niedecker by Harrison Birtwistle LIfted+ by Emily Cooley § Snow White Turns Sixty by Dale Trumbore Along the Road+ by David Biedenbender Requiem: Songs for Sue+ by Oliver Knussen The Sharp Edges of the Night by Jessica Rudman § The Modern Orpheus by Severyn Bruyn § The Terraces of Purgatory by Timothy A. Davis § Song of Evolution by Severyn Bruyn Weeping Willow (Salkim Sögüt) by Bruce Reiprich § I Am Not Yours by Timothy A. Davis The Terraces of Purgatory by Timothy A. Davis |
Soprano and Piano Soprano and Piano Soprano and Cello Soprano and Chamber Orchestra Soprano and Pierrot Ensemble Soprano and Chamber Orchestra Soprano and Chamber Orchestra Soprano and Piano Four Hands Chamber Oratorio Soprano and Chamber Orchestra Chamber Oratorio Soprano and String Quartet Soprano and String Quartet Soprano and Piano |
2023 2018 2018 2014 2013 2013 2012 2011 2011 2010 2010 2010 2010 2009 |
|
(c) indicates cover § indicates world premiere + indicates role performed with an orchestra **Performance canceled due to COVID-19 |
|||
Young Artist/Training Programs |
|
|
|
Young Artist Young Artist Festival Artist |
Bay View Music Festival Cedar Rapids Opera Theatre American Institute for Musical Studies (AIMS in Graz, Austria) |
2009 2008, 2009 2006 |
|
Education |
|
|
|
Master of Arts: Vocal Performance Bachelor of Arts: Vocal Performance and Music Education, magna cum laude |
|
2007-2009 2002-2007 |
|
Teachers |
|
|
|
Michael Meraw, Richard Conrad, Maria Spacagna, Rachel Joselson, Kenneth Prewitt, Monica Griffin |
|||
Coaches |
|
|
|
Bill Merrill, Shari Rhoads |
|
|
|
Stage Directors |
|
|
|
David Gram, Georges Delnon, Carl Ratner, Paul Houghtaling, Adam McLean, Roxanna Myhrum, Jay Berkow |
|||
Conductors |
|
|
|
John Page, Dirk Hillyer, Lidiya Yankovskaya, Sonja Dalhgren Pryor, Kristopher Johnson, John Yankee, Adam Boyles, Joe Miller, David Little, Timothy Cheek, Richard Travers |
|||
Master Classes |
|
|
|
Sandra Piques Eddy, Janet Perry, Gabriella Lechner, Eric Trudel, Susan Anthony, Buffy Baggot, Matthew Chellis |